SUBHUMAN THEATRE
NAME
Venelin Shurelov

 

BORN
03 July 1977 in Burgas, Bulgaria

 

EDUCATION AND DEGREES
2009 – National Academy of Art, Sofia, “The Actor as An Object, The Object as An Actor" – Ph.D.
2004 – National Academy of Art, Sofia - Multimedia scenography – M.A.
2002 – National Academy of Art, Sofia - Scenography – B.A.
1996 – High School of Fine Arts, Tryavna - woodcarving

 

OWN EXHIBITIONS
2011 – Labyrinth of Art, lend art Installation, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2010 – Nordic Artists' Centre Dalsåsen, Norway
2008 – Chiostro Rinascimentale dell`Università Della Tuscia, di S. Maria in Gradi, Viterbo, Italy
2005 – "SIBANK" Gallery, Sofia
2005 – "Red House", Sofia
2004 – “Sfumato”, Sofia
2004 – "KUNSTWERK", Potsdam, Germany
1998 – Gallery Nessy, Burgas
1997 – Czech embassy, Sofia
1996 – “Shkoloto”, Triavna
1996 – House of Humor and Satire, Gabrovo

 

GENERAL EXHIBITIONS
2013 – The 30th Biennial of Graphic Arts: INTERRUPTION, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2013 – Sofia Design Week
2013 – PARABOLE III, Goethe Institut, Sofia
2012 – Xenophobia/Xenophilia, Gallery Academia, National Academy of Art, Sofia

2012 – The 18th edition of the Week of Contemporary Art - Plovdiv presents In Fifteen Minutes Everyone Will Be In The Future (An Opera) Center of Contemporary Art Plovdiv, The Ancient Bath
2011 – National Competition for Young Bulgarian Artists and Critics, St. Cyril and St. Methodius International Foundation, Sofia
2010 – "Theatre costum as a subject", National Palace of Culture, Sofia
2010 – BODY RHYMES, Big Dance Theater (NYC, USA), Contact Theater (Manchester), La MaMa E.T.C (NYC, USA), Offucina (Spoleto, Italy), Maqamat Dance Theatre (Beirut, Lebanon), National Academy of Art (Sofia, Bulgaria), Seoul Institute of the Arts (Seoul, Korea)
2010 – “Scenography” Union of Bulgarian Artists, Rayko Alexiev Gallery, Sofia
2010 – Private collection of contemporary Bulgarian art - 50th Anniversary Emil Mirazchiev, Gallery Corridor, Plovdiv
2009 – 20 years, Art Center Radio Varna
2009 – con.tempo-weekend for contemporary art.varna
2009 – REFLECTION OF TOMORROW. ATLANTIS I Hidden Histories – New Identities. Twenty years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, The Ancient Bath, Center for Contemporary Art - Plovdiv
2009 – AFTER EGO, XV week of contemporary art, The Ancient Bath, Center for Contemporary Art - Plovdiv
2009 – M-TEL awards for contemporary bulgarian art, Varna, Bulgaria
2009 – Reconstructions, Prolet Gallery, Burgas
2009 – Iconic analyzes, Gallery Academia, Sofia
2009 – Wenn Werte Form Werden, Stefan Bohnenberger project, Goethe Institut, Sofia
2009 – Interactive Spaces, Scenographers Guild, Theatre Sofia
2008 – "Stay, Stay, Stay", Opening the Closed Shops project, Central Bathhouse, Sofia
2008 – Contemporary art from Bulgaria, Arena Vestfosen, Norway
2008 – National youth exhibition, Union of Bulgarian Artist gallery, Sofia
2007 – “Aritmia”, Art museum Georgy Velchev, Varna
2007 – “24”, Burgas
2007 – Prague Quadrennial - Prague, CZ
2006 – National youth exhibition, Union of Bulgarian Artist gallery in Sofia
2006 – 10 years video art in Bulgaria
2006 – Contemporary art from Bulgaria, Gallery “Serbia”, Nish, Serbia
2006 – International Biennial for Contemporary Art - Shumen
2005 – V-th Salon in Galery for Contemporary Art, Panchevo, Serbija
2004 – The group of Burgas artists gallery, May, Burgas
2004 – The group of Burgas artists gallery, March, Burgas
2002 – Culture centre, Bratislava
2001 – Russian culture centre, Sofia
2000 – Organized exhibition from III-th Symposium for plastic and visual arts Alan Kairiak - Gallery Moon of roots, Burgas
1999 – The group of Burgas artist’s gallery, Burgas
1999 – House of Humor and Satire, Gabrovo
1999 – Dramatic Theatre, Sliven
1999 – Student house of culture
1998 – Union of Bulgarian Artist gallery in Sofia
1998 – National Palace of Culture, Sofia
1997 – Gallery Nessi, Burgas
1997 – Gallery Balkon, Burgas

FESTIVALS
2013 – DA - International Digital Art Festival, National Academy of Art, Sofia
2013 – Turn on the City, urban festival, Burgas, Bulgaria
2012 – Antistatic V, International festival for contemporary dance and performance, Sofia
2012 – III TriZavisim, contemporary dance and performance, Sofia
2012 – International theatre festival "Varna summer", Varna, Bulgaria
2012 – Turn on the City, urban festival, Burgas, Bulgaria
2011 – DA - International Digital Art Festival, National Academy of Art, Sofia
2011 – International theatre festival "Varna summer", Varna, Bulgaria
2011 – V-th International theatre festival "Black box", Plovdiv, Bulgaria
2010 – This is not Another Biennial, Prague
2010 – Project Black/North SEAS, Batumi, Georgia
2010 – Lent, MariborSlovenia
2010 – Ana Desetnica, street theatre festival, LjubljanaSlovenia
2010 – International theatre festival "Varna summer", VarnaBulgaria
2009 – DA - International Digital Art Festival, National Academy of Art, Sofia
2009 – Project Black/North SEAS, Helsingborg, Alingsas, Gothenburg (Sweden), Elsinore (Denmark), Tromso (Norway), Skegness (UK)
2009 – Lent, Maribor, Slovenia
2009 – Ana Desetnica, street theatre festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2009 – International theatre festival "Varna summer", Varna, Bulgaria
2009 – Project Black/North SEAS, Istanbul
2008 – Symposium for emerging arts, “Fucina.off ‘08”, Spoleto, Italy
2008 – International Festival, Theatre of East II, Viterbo, Italy
2008 – ХIII-th biennale for contemporary art, Panchevo, Serbia
2008 – Little Seazons, “Sfumato”, Sofia
2008 – Project Black/North SEAS, Odessa (premiere), Balchik, Varna, Mangalia
2008 – ХIII-th biennale of young artists from Europe and Mediterans, Puglia, Italy
2007 – "Finito ma non troppo", “Red House”, Sofia
2007 – XXVII-th International Festival VGIK, Moscow
2007 – „Agorafolly outside/inside”, „Еuropalia 2007”, Brussels
2007 – III-th International BalkanArt Festival [Terminal00], Ljubljana/London
2006 – International Festival, Theatre of East I, Sassari, Italy
2006 – International Festival, Theatre of East I, Viterbo, Italy
2006 – “Apolonia”, Sozopol, Bulgaria
2006 – IV-th International Student Triennial, Istanbul, Turkey
2006 – Little Seazons, “Sfumato”, Sofia
2006 – “Antigravity art III”, Sofia
2005 – “Donumenta”, Regensburg, Germany
2005 – Theatre festival, Bitola, Macedonia
2005 – Little Seazons, “Sfumato”, Sofia
2005 – Festival “Varna’s summer”
2005 – “Antigravity art II”, Sofia
2004 – “F.K.T.”, Strumica, Macedonia
2004 – “April meeting”, Serbia
2004 – “Antigravity art”, Sofia
2003 – “April meeting”, Serbia
2002 – Mini digital festival, Sofia
2002 – V-th International symposium for plastic and visual arts "VIA PONTICA", Yasna poljana - organizer
2002 – “Puppets Fest”, Sofia, Bulgaria
2002 – “Art Forum”, Trigrad, Bulgaria
2002 – “April meeting”, Serbia
2001 – Х-th biennial of young artists from Europe and Mediterans “Chaos and Communications” – Sarajevo
2001 – IV-th International symposium for plastic and visual arts "VIA PONTICA", Yasna poljana - organizer
2001 – House of the Humor and Satire, XV International biennale, Gabrovo
2000 – III-th International symposium for plastic and visual arts "VIA PONTICA", Yasna poljana - organizer
2000 – Festival “Varna’s summer”
1999 – House of the Humor and Satire, XIV International biennale, Gabrovo
1998 – International symposium for plastic arts - Alan Kairiak, Yasna poljana

 

THEATRE WORKS

2013 – "Love's Labour's Lost", by William Shakespeare, Theatre Sofia, director Kris Sharkov; scenography

2013 – Ceremony awards of the Sofia municipality for bright achievements in the field of culture; National Theatre "Ivan Vazov", director Ivan Dobchev; scenography

2013 – „Cancun“ by Jordi Galceran, DT Stoyan Bachvarov, Varna; director Stilian Petrov; scenography

2012 – “-40 °C”, T.L. “Sfumato”, director Stilian Petrov; scenography

2012 – “The Therapist” by Elena Alexieva, National theatre "Ivan Vazov", director Kris Sharkov; scenography

2012 – “Macbeth” by William Shakespeare, DT Blagoevgrad, director Grigor Antonov; scenography

2012 – “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, National theatre "Ivan Vazov", Play-within-the-play in Shakespeare's Hamlet.

Act 3, scene 2, The Murder of Gonzago (or The Mousetrap), director Javor Gardev; multimedia, scenography and costume

2012 – “Zoom in”, performance/installation, collaboration with Violeta Vitanova and Stanislav Genadiev
2011 – "The Ugly One", Drama Theatre A. I. Slonov, Saratov, Russia, director Javor Gardev; scenography
2011 – “Nine and a bit”, performance by Boian Ivanov and Tatyana Sokolova; video, stage, costume by Venelin Shurelov

2011 – “Man ex Machina”, cyber lecture – text, director, set design Venelin Shurelov
2010 – “Angels in America”, National theatre "Ivan Vazov", director Desislava Shpatova; scenography
2010 – “Frida”, Youth Theatre, director Veselin Dimov; scenography
2010 – Storytale, Sfumato theatre, director Stilian Petrov, Albena Georgieva; scenography
2010 – Home, Sfumato theatre, director Veselin Dimov; scenography
2009 – Lonesome west, Modern Theatre, director Ljudmil Todorov; scenography and costume
2009 – Dove, National Theatre "Ivan Vazov", by P. Süskind, director Desislava Shpatova; scenography and costume
2009 – Nirvana, DKT K. Velichkov, Pazardzik, director Ivan Dobchev; scenography
2009 – Treasure Island, Youth Theatre, director Petar Kaukov; scenography
2008 – “Birthmark”, T.L. “Sfumato”, by N. Koljada, director Ivan Dobchev; scenography and costume
2008 – “Svidrigajlov”, T.L. “Sfumato”, by Dostoevsky, director Ani Vaseva; scenography
2007 – “Fantomat - monologue”, performance in authorship with Ana Vilenica
2007 – “Rain scratches”, DT Smoljan, from Jana Dobreva, director Emilia Ovanesjan; scenography and costume
2007 – “Rogodzen”, NATFA, director Ivan Dobchev; scenography and costume
2007 – “Do you remember M”, T.L. “Sfumato”, by Connor McPherson, director Dimitar Sardzev; scenography and costume
2006 – „Chernodrinski is coming home”, DT Blagoevgrad, from G. Stefanovski, director Ivan Dobchev; scenography and costume
2006 – “Hamlet Project”, Viterbo; Sassari (Sardinia), Italy, theatre atelier in common with Juliana Sayska and Ana Vilenica
2006 – “Drawing Machine”, authors, street performance
2006 – “Innocents”, 199 Theatre, by Teodora Dimova, director Stilyan Petrov; scenography
2006 – “Marmaladov Gospel”, DT Smoljan, by Dostoevsky, Pushkin, Koltes, director Krum Filipov; scenography and costume
2006 – “Inside of the night”, Satiric theatre, director Stilyan Petrov; scenography and costume
2005 - “Subhuman”, performance in authorship with Ana Vilenica, “Red House”, Sofia
2005 – “Parts of the whole” Satiric theatre, by Y. Radichkov, director Stilyan Petrov; scenography and costume
2004 – “VICTORIA”, DT Smoljan, by Ingmar Bergman, director Krum Filipov; scenography and costume
2004 – “Mr. Puntila and his servant Mati”, DТ Gabrovo, from B. Breht, director Javor Binev; scenography and costume
2004 – “Big Bally Dance”, dance by Ana Vilenica; stage design
2004 – “Radiant Hollow Beyond”, performance in authorship with Ana Vilenica
2002 – "Albena", National Theatre "Ivan Vazov", from Yordan Yovkov, director Ivan Dobchev; - scenography
2002 – "Videlo", DКТ Haskovo, by Ana Petrova, director Petrinel Gochev; scenography and costume
2001 – "Bloody wedding", DТ Blagoevgrad, from F. G. Lorka, director Krum Filipov; scenography and costume
1999 – "Titus Andronicus", NATFA, Sofia, from W. Shakespeare, director Mladen Aleksiev; scenography and costume

 

VIDEO ART
2013 – Sub Highway
2007 – “Butterfly and hot wind”
2007 – "Via Sphera" - documentary of Via Pontica art group happening
2006 – “Fusion”
2006 – “I Like”
2005 – “Subhuman performance”
2004 – “Radiant Hollow Beyond”
2003 – "Night train"
2003 – "Kukeri"
2003 – "Proshtapulnik"
2003 – "Weeble"
2001 – "Labyrinth"
2000 – "VIA PONTICA"

 

ANIMATION
2005 – “Homo Prolapsus”
2004 – “FROM HERE TO THERE”
2002 – "Weeble"

 

Art group VIA PONTICA
2005 – Little Seazons, “Sfumato”, Sofia”
2004 – 50 years of Burgas puppet theatre, with happening "Via Sphere"
2004 – Meeting point, Sofia Art Gallery - Cycle - Fictions, installation
2003 – Prague Quadrennial - Prague, CZ, with happening "Via Sphere"
2003 – Festival "Varna summer" - Varna, Bulgaria, with happening "Via Sphere"
2003 – Panair na kuklite - Sofia, Bulgaria, with happening "Via Sphere"
2003 – Central Mineral Bath - Sofia, Bulgaria, with happening "Via Sphere"
2003 – Aprilski susret - Belgrade, Serbia, Video review
2002 – Horizontal sculpture Via labyrinth for first museum on open of Rasa Todosijevic in Deliblatska Pescara, Serbia
2002 – Symposium Via Pontica - Yasna poljana, Bulgaria
2002 – Art forum - Trigrad, Bulgaria land art project
2002 – Panair na kuklite - Sofia, Bulgaria, with performance Via Obuvki
2002 – Aprilski susret - Belgrade, Serbia, with performance Via Obuvki, and installations Via Spiral 365, Via Labyrinth 365, Via Reka 365

 

WORKSHOPS
2013 – “Zeitraffer/Time Lapse”, Sofia, Bulgaria, ArtUp Project (Goethe Institute) lead by Venelin Shurelov

2012 – “Fantomat”, Burgas, Bulgaria, lead by Venelin Shurelov

2010 – “Fantomat”, Batumi, Geogia, lead by Venelin Shurelov
2008 – “Titus Andronicus”, Viterbo, Italy, theatre atelier lead by Venelin Shurelov
2008 – “Robots, motion capture and special effects”, lead by Stelarc, Louis Philippe Demers in Telč and Prague, Czech Republic – participant
2008 – “TransFusion”, Nomad Dance Academy, lead by Venelin Shurelov
2007 – “Phantomat”, Plymouth University, UK, lead by Venelin Shurelov
2007 – “Sound objects”, National Academy of Arts, lead by Venelin Shurelov
2007 – Video workshop, National Academy of Arts, lead by Anya Lewin and Venelin Shurelov
2006 – “Hamlet Project”, Viterbo; Sassari (Sardinia), Italy, theatre atelier in common with Juliana Sayska and Ana Vilenica
2006 – Video workshop „Bertran Berenge”, National Academy of Arts, lead by Fabrice Bertran and Venelin Shurelov
2002 – "Oro Bastonado", Yasna poljana – partner
2000 – Actor-Space-Audience (lead by Barry Edwards, UK) – participant

   

 

LANGUAGES
Bulgarian (native), English (fluent), Serbo-Croatian (fluent), Russian (basic)